Field Hockey

August 1-4

Keystone Field Hockey

Lower Dauphin Field Hockey Complex, 251 Quarry Road, Hummelstown, PA 17036

portfolio1 portfolio2 portfolio3 portfolio4

2014 Keystone State Games

Online Registration Opens March 2014

Info Coming Soon!

Field Hockey

PA Indoor Field Hockey Championship Series...Registration Now Open for both Events
Web Links Below

Keystone Gymnastics Championship

May 16-18, 2014

Online Registration Opens Febuary 1st, 2013
Info Coming Soon!

PA Skating Championship

Online Registration has been EXTENDED until January 13, 2014

get in touch

KSG Field Hockey - August 1-4, 2013

 

**Finals Fees due by July 26 - Download 2013 Field Hockey Finalist Information Letter**

DIVISIONS:

  • Youth - entering Grades 8 & Under
  • Junior - entering Grades 9-10
  • Scholastic - entering Grades 11-12 

ELIGIBILITY:

  • An athlete must meet ONE of the following criteria for Keystone Divisions:
    - A full-time Pennsylvania resident within the region for 30 days prior to first day of tryouts.
    - A full-time Pennsylvania student at a recognized academic institution in the region.

PA REGIONS

The following Regions will be proving an EXTRA TEAM to be included to participate in 2013 Keystone Division Field Hockey Championship:

  • Youth – Blue Mountain & Delaware Valley
  • Junior – Capital & Pocono
  • Scholastic – Nittany & Lehigh Valley

2013 Divisions for Competition

  • Youth Keystone Division:

AT-LARGE, BMT, WEST, NIT, MET2

  • Youth Commonwealth Division:

CAP, POC, DVL, LVL, BMT2

  • Junior Keystone Division:

WEST, AT-LARGE, CAP, BMT, POC2

  • Junior Commonwealth Division:

LVL, NIT, POC, DVL, CAP2

  • Scholastic Keystone Division:

AT-LARGE, LVL, CAP, DVL, NIT2

  • Scholastic Commonwealth Division:

POC, BMT, WEST, NIT, LVL2

RULES:
Download the Player Handbook & Finals Schedule

FEES

  • Tryout fee: Online $15 - by Check / Mail $25
  • Finalist fee: Online $60 - by Check / Mail $70

SPORT LEADER:
Sylvia Leffler-Shunck,Swolf3648@aol.com

PA REGIONAL SPORT COORDINATORS:
West - Jeanne Kaylor, 412-551-9342, jjkaylor@comcast.net
Blue Mountain - Julianne Bojanic, coachbojanic@gmail.com / bojanic3@gmail.com
Capital - Steve Heckman, 717-540-1244, vikingfh01@msn.com
Delaware Valley – Lucy Gil, 267-250-8541, lgilphd@aol.com
Lehigh Valley - Sue Butz-Stavin, 610-987-9873, sbutz@eastpennsd.org
Metro – will be combined with DVL for the 2013 Competition
Nittany - Cathy Keiser, 570-743-1306,  ckeiser@seal-pa.org
Pocono - Kylie Fisher, 570-881-6907, kfisher@dallassd.com

AWARDS
- Medals are awarded to the top three teams in each division.

REGIONAL TRYOUTS:

Blue Mountain Tryouts:

Tryout will be held May 26th and June 16th at Hempfield High School - Football stadium as the turf site - recommended that players attend both sessions if possible.

Junior Division for athletes entering 9th & 10th grade: 8:00 a.m. – 11:45 am. Registration
begins at 7:30 a.m.

Youth Division for athletes grade 8 and under: 12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Registration
begins at 12:15 p.m.

Scholastic Division for athletes entering 11th & 12th grade: 2:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Registration begins at 2:15 p.m. (Selections may be finished before 6 pm)

Capital Tryouts:

Sunday June 2nd and Sunday June 9th - Tryouts will be held at Henry Hershey Stadium at Milton Hershey High School
Times:
Youth - 11:00 registration 11:30 to 1:00 tryouts
Junior - 12:30 registration 1:00 to 2:30 tryouts
Scholastic - 2:00 registration 2:30 to 4:00 tryouts

Capital Coaches:
Youth - Gina Allessie and Andrew Allessie
Junior - Kaylee Kenner and Barb Terroso
Scholastic - Jess Reitzel and Steve Heckman

Delaware Valley Tryouts:

Sat. June 15, 2013 (rain date TBD) - Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, Victory Turf, 201 E. Germantown Pike, Plymouth Whitemarsh, PA

Registration begins 30 minutes before tryout.

Scholastic Division:
11th & 12th grade
9-11am

Junior Division:
9th & 10th grade
11:30am-1:30pm

Youth Division:
8th grade or under
2-4pm

Lehigh Valley Tryouts:

Lehigh Valley Region
June 1, 2012
Emmaus High School
Memorial Field

Youth: Registration 7:30 & Try-outs 8:00 - 10:00
Junior Registration 10:30 & Try-outs 11:00 - 1:00
Scholastic Registration 1:30 & Try-outs 2:00 - 4:30

Scholastic Coaches: Sue Butz-Stavin & Bob Stavin
2nd Scholastic Team Coach: Kristen Arnold
Junior Coach: Anne Wenninger
Youth Coach: Sammi Wootsick & Lisa Gaumer

Metro Tryouts:

 

Nittany Tryouts:

Tryout info: Attending both tryouts is encouraged, come ½ hr early to register.
Sunday May 19th - Youth @ 3pm, Junior @ 4:30pm & Scholastic @ 6:00pm.
Sunday June 2rd - Youth @ 3, Junior @ 4:30pm, Scholastic @ 6:00pm
Selinsgrove High School @ the Harold Bolig Stadium (turf) in Selinsgrove, PA

Nittany Region Coaches
Youth - Ashtin Klingler & Jess Zeller
Junior - Jayme Longacre & Shelly Orren
Scholastic - Roz Camp

Pocono Tryouts:

Tryout info: Both Tryouts will be at Wyoming Valley West Stadium
Sunday June 2nd- Tryout 8am-2pm - Youth - 8-10am, Junior 10-12pm, Scholastic 12-2pm, arrive 1/2 hour early for registration
Saturday June 15 - By Invitation Only - Tryout 8am-12pm - Youth 8-9:15am, Junior 9:15-10:30am, Scholastic 10:30-11:45pm
If you are unable to attend the June 2nd tryout please contact the sport leader before the tryout date

West Tryouts:

Winchester Thurston School, 555 Morewood Ave., Pittsburgh
Saturday, May 25 th  
1:00 – 1:15 pm Youth Check In:  1:15 – 2:45 pm Youth Try Out
2:30 – 3:00 High School Check In;  3:00 – 5:15 pm Junior and HS Scholastic Team Try Outs
Wednesday, May 29th  
6:00 – 6:15 pm HS Check In;  6:15 – 8:30 pm Junior and HS Scholastic Team Try Out

Thursday, June 13th
at Hempfield Twp Sports Complex
All Age Groups Try Out  12:00 Noon Check In
12:30 - 2:00 pm Try out

FINALS SCHEDULE:

Click Here To Submit Online Finals Fee

REGISTRATION:

slide up button

This is advertising space for google ads, affiliate links or anything else you can think of

... this space will grow as you add more information ...